English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
tag driver [correct, normalisé]
DEF: [An interface used] to transfer data between the data protocol processor and the RF [radio frequency] tag.
CONT: The tag driver is the interface between the generic data protocol and the specific type of RFID [radio frequency identification] tag used in an application. System information held on the RFID tag is used to configure a logical memory structure within the data protocol so that the bytes from the tag can be correctly read or bytes created in the logical memory can be correctly transferred to the RFID tag through the tag driver.
OBS: tag driver: term standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
pilote d'étiquette [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Interface utilisée pour transférer les données entre le processeur du protocole de données et l'étiquette par radiofréquence.