English (Internet and Telematics)
document element [correct]
CONT: A document is a logical construct which contains a number of document elements. For example, a book could contain "chapter" elements that in turn contain "paragraph" elements and "picture" elements. Text processing and document processing systems typically require additional information to be interspersed among the natural text of the document being processed. This information, called "markup", serves to separate the logical elements of the document which enables subsequent processing functions to be performed on those elements.
French (Internet et télématique)
élément de document [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Termes (et définitions) tirés de la norme : « TBITS 14 : Standard Generalized Markup Language (SGML) - Implementation Criteria » publiée par le Services des technologies de l'information du Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor du Canada.