English (Computer Programs and Programming)
data management language
DEF: For data management : A term normally used to refer to systems that offer users an interface that screens them from the majority of the details of the physical handling of the files, leaving them free to concentrate on the logical properties of the data.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
langage de gestion de données [nom masculin]
OBS: gestion de données : Voir GININ, 1983, P. 53.