English (Artificial Intelligence; Software)
sequential prime implicant form [correct]; SPIF [correct]
CONT: These Boolean expressions can now be manipulated as any Boolean algebra. Since the maps given previously cannot be reduced then(the) equations are the minimal forms for the network. Hence, they are called the sequential prime implicant form(SPIF). The SPIF, then, is a logical function that produces a logical one when proper transitions of the sequential network occur. Thus, SPIF indicates improper transitions and can be used to monitor failures in the sequential network.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Logiciels)
fonction SPIF [proposition, nom féminin]