English (Artificial Intelligence; Philosophy (General))
logical machine [correct]
DEF: Peirce's notion of a reasoning, problem-solving machine that differs from any other machine merely in working upon an excessively simple principle which is applied in a manyfold and complex way, instead of upon an occult principle applied in a monotonous way. The only thing that matters is whether the result which the logical machine turns out has a relation to the data with which it is fed, which relation may be considered from the point of view of whether the former could be false so long as the latter are true.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Philosophie (Généralités))
machine logique [nom féminin]
OBS: Terminologie de Peirce.