English (Phraseology; Translation (General))
in a double bind [correct]
CONT: Middle-aged people are in a double bind : For some reason, they have less luck landing short-term work and, saddled with mortgages and family obligations, have less freedom to move.
French (Phraséologie; Traduction (Généralités))
dans une double impasse [proposition]