English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding; Body Movements (Sports))
side landing [correct]; side roll landing [proposition]
CONT: The simplest to master at first are the side landings .... As the feet touch, the upper part of the body is turned so that the roll finishes on the opposite shoulder.
CONT: Leg pockets on the suit? Sounds handy but have there been any studies on whether there have been injuries due to the fact that if you do a side landing that the leg pocket could become a fulcrum for your knee?
OBS: P. L. F. : Parachute Landing Fall. Neat leg hip-side roll. Good luck.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane; Mouvements du corps (Sports))
atterrissage en roulé-boulé latéral [proposition, nom masculin]; roulé-boulé latéral [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: L'entraînement parachutiste se poursuivait parallèlement : outre la séance quotidienne de pilage des parachutes, il y avait ce que nous appelions «la roulette» et qui consistait à descendre, accrochés à une poulie, le long d'un filin tendu obliquement du sommet d'un arbre, où l'on grimpait par une échelle, jusqu'au sol; au coup de sifflet, il fallait lâcher la poulie et se laisser tomber en pleine vitesse pour atterrir en roulé-boulé, avant, arrière ou latéral.