English (Leather Bags, Baggage and Satchels; Travel Articles (Tourism))
rigid-plastic shell [correct]
CONT: Rigid-plastic shells are quite flexible at room temperature but become more brittle at the cold temperatures typical in an aircraft hold.
OBS: of hard-sided luggage.
French (Maroquinerie et malleterie; Articles de voyage (Tourisme))
coque de plastique rigide [correct, nom féminin]