English (Ceramics (Industries); Applied Arts; Pottery; Archaeology)
shell-tempered pottery
CONT: Shell-tempered pottery. The Fort Shantok Focus pottery is shell-tempered with many Iroquoian features, such as collars with basal nodes, high castellations with vertical lugs at their apexes, and appliquéed ridges around the rims.
OBS: The clay used was mixed with various tempering ingredients, such as sand or pulverized stone, potsherds, and shells; ...
French (Céramique (Industries); Arts appliqués; Poteries; Archéologie)
poterie argilo-conchylienne [proposition, nom féminin]; poterie dégraissée à la poudre de coquillage [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: argilo : Mot qualifiant les combinaisons dans lesquelles l'argile entre en proportion importante.
OBS: conchylien : Qui contient des coquilles.
OBS: poterie dégraissée à la poudre de coquillage : Proposition de M. Gauvin. Auteur : L.G. 10-2-81.