English (Foundry Practice)
flask moulding; box moulding; cope-and-drag molding [voir observation]
DEF: Moulding in which at least two moulding boxes are used for one mould.
OBS: flask : In foundry work, a molding box which holds the sand into which molten metal is poured. Top half or part is its cope, bottom is drag, furnished with locating lugs.
OBS: for "cope-and-drag molding" : This term is used by Fonderie Magotteaux Canada S.C.C. in Magog, Quebec, but was not found during research.
French (Fonderie)
moulage en châssis [correct]; moulage chape-fond [voir observation]
CONT: Moulage en châssis. C'est le procédé de moulage le plus fréquemment utilisé, car il est applicable à la plupart des cas (...). Les formes et les montages sont très variés (...)
OBS: «moulage chape-fond» : Terme employé à la Fonderie Magotteaux Canada S.C.C.