English (Ship and Boat Parts; Maneuvering of Ships)
Panama plate [correct]
DEF: A metal plate bolted to the lugs of a fairlead to close the gap between them when there is any risk of a hawser or warp jumping out.
French (Parties des bateaux; Manœuvre des navires)
plaque de Panama [proposition, nom féminin]