English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
clokay
DEF: a plain woven fabric with an embossed surface of some geometric pattern. Rather compact weave. Embossed design is permanent if the fabric is laundered only in lukewarm water with a mild soap.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
étoffe cloquée [nom féminin]
DEF: étoffe de coton ou de soie, gaufrée en dessins symétriques ou asymétriques, obtenus par l'emploi d'armures appropriées.