English (Statistics; Atmospheric Physics)
statistics of extreme values [correct]
CONT: The [sigma] values can also be estimated from observations of the peak gust(or the peak gust and the lull speed) during a specified time interval and application of the statistics of extreme values.
French (Statistique; Physique de l'atmosphère)
statistique des valeurs extrêmes [nom féminin]