English (Vertebrae and Bone Marrow)
disk derangement [correct]
OBS: The lumbar disk syndromes are usually unilateral. Only with massive derangements of the disk or the extrusion of a large, free fragment into the canal do bilateral symptoms and signs occur, and these may sometimes be associated with paralysis of the sphincters.
French (Vertèbres et moelle)
déplacement de disque [proposition, nom masculin]
CONT: Ce syndrome est généralement unilatéral. Seul un déplacement important des disques donne des symptômes bilatéraux qui peuvent alors être associés à une paralysie des sphincters.