English (Vertebrae and Bone Marrow)
straightening of the lumbar spine [correct]
CONT: With acute lumbar injuries, the spinal reflexes may induce sustained muscular contraction resulting in radiographic straightening of the lumbar spine and immobilization of one or more lumbar motion segments.
French (Vertèbres et moelle)
raidissement de la colonne lombaire [correct, proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Terme proposé par analogie avec l'expression "raidissement de la colonne vertébrale".