English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
transitional vertebra [correct]
DEF: A vertebra whose structure features some of the characteristics of the two adjacent vertebrae. A common example is the fifth lumbar vertebra that has partial sacral components.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
vertèbre de transition [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Vertèbre dont la structure a les caractéristiques morphologiques de deux régions vertébrales adjacentes.