English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
limbus vertebra [correct]
DEF: A vertebra in which a small fragment of the vertebral rim is isolated by intraosseous penetration of disc material at the junction of the cartilaginous endplate and the bony rim extending along an oblique course toward the outer surface of the vertebral body. It is most common at the anterosuperior corner of a single lumbar vertebral body. [From REBON, 1988, pp. 1528, 1530. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
vertèbre limbique [correct, proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Vertèbre caractérisée par le détachement d'un fragment triangulaire, séparé du corps vertébral par une ligne radiotransparente représentant du matériel discal.