English (Festivals, Carnivals and Social Events)
lumberjack games [correct, pluriel]; lumberjack sports [correct, pluriel]; lumberjack carnival [correct]; logging show [voir observation]
CONT: Various types of lumberjack games began in logging camps and are popular today at carnivals and fairs across Canada. These include chopping and sawing tree trunks, climbing up trees, ax-throwing, and contests that involve balancing skills on floating logs or rolling logs up inclines.
OBS: logging show : Terme soumis par le Comité de linguistique de Radio-Canada; vient probablement de "logging : The work of cutting down trees, cutting them into logs, and removing them from the forest".
French (Festivals, carnavals et fêtes)
concours de bûcherons [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; jeux de bûcherons [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; sports de bûcherons [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: Les concours de bûcherons tirent leur origine des chantiers. Ils comprennent des épreuves d'escalade d'arbres, de coupe et de sciage de billots, de lancer de la hache et d'équilibre et d'adresse sur des billes de bois en rotation dans l'eau.