English (Medication)
saline cathartic [correct]; saline purgative [correct]
DEF: A cathartic consisting of magnesium salts, sulfates, phosphates, or tartrates which acts by retaining water in the intestinal lumen by osmotic forces.
French (Médicaments)
purgatif salin [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Purgatif administré par voie buccale, pratiquement pas réabsorbé par le tube digestif et qui agit par effet osmotique.