English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
phenobarbital [correct, voir observation]; Adonal [correct, marque de commerce]; 5-ethyl-5-phenylbarbituric acid [correct]; 5-ethyl-5-phenylpyrimidine-2,4,6(1H,3H,5H)- trione [correct, voir observation]; 5-ethyl-5-phenyl-2,4,6- (1H,3H,5H)pyrimidinetrione [ancienne désignation, correct]; phenobarb [correct]; phenobarbituric acid [ancienne désignation, correct]; phenylethylbarbiturate [ancienne désignation, correct]; phenyl-ethyl-barbituric acid [ancienne désignation, correct]; 5-phenyl-5-ethylbarbituric acid [ancienne désignation, correct]
OBS: The capital letter "H", in the chemical names, must be italicized.
OBS: phenobarbital: International nonproprietary name (INN) of the World Health Organization (WHO).
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations : Aephenal; Agrypnal; Amylofene; Aphenylbarbit; Aphenyletten; Austrominal; Barbapil; Barbellen; Barbellon; Barbenyl; Barbilehae; Barbinal; Barbiphen; Barbiphenyl; Barbipil; Barbita; Barbivis; Barbona; Barbophen; Bardorm; Bartol; Bialminal; Blu-Phen; Cabronal; Calmetten; Calminal; Cardenal; Codibarbita; Coronaletta; Cratecil; Damoral; Dezibarbitur; Dormina; Dormiral; Doscalun; Duneryl; Ensobarb; Ensodorm; Epanal; Epidorm; Epilol; Episedal; Epsylone; Eskabarb; Etilfen; Euneryl; Fenbital; Fenemal; Fenobarbital; Fenosed; Fenylettae; Gardenal; Gardepanyl; Glysoletten; Haplopan; Haplos; Helional; Hennoletten; Hypnaletten; Hypnogen; Hypnolone; Hypnoltol; Hypno-tablinetten; Hysteps; Lefebar; Leonal; Lephebar; Lepinal; Lepinaletten; Linasen; Liquital; Lixophen; Lubergal; Lubrokal; Lumen; Lumesettes; Lumesyn; Luminal; Lumofridetten; Luphenil; Luramin; Molinal; Neurobarb; Nirvonal; Noptil; Nova-Pheno; Nunol; Parkotal; Pharmetten; Phenaemal; Phen-Bar; Phenemal; Phenobal; Phenobarbitone; Phenobarbyl; Phenoluric; Phenolurio; Phenomet; Phenonyl; Phenoturic; Phenyletten; Phenyral; Phob; Polcominal; Promptonal; Sedabar; Seda-Tablinen; Sedicat; Sedizorin; Sedlyn; Sedofen; Sedonal; Sedonettes; Sedophwn; Sevenal; SK-Phenobarbital; Solfoton; Sombutol; Somnolens; Somnoletten; Somnosan; Somonal; Spasepilin; Starifen; Starilettae; Stental; Stental extentabs; Talpheno; Teolaxin; Teoloxin; Thenobarbital; Theoloxin; Theominal; Triabarb; Tridezibarbitur; Triphenatol; Versomnal; Zadoletten; Zadonal.
OBS: Chemical formula: C12H12N2O3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
phénobarbital [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; Adonal [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; acide 5-éthyl-5-phénylbarbiturique [correct, nom masculin]; 5-éthyl-5-phénylpyrimidine-2,4,6(1H,3H ,5H)-trione [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: 5-éthyl-5-phénylpyrimidine-2,4,6(1H,3H,5H)-trione : La lettre majuscule «H» s'écrit en italique.
OBS: phénobarbital : Dénomination commune internationale (DCI) de l'Organisation mondiale de la santé (OMS).
OBS: Formule chimique : C12H12N2O3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
fenobarbital [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química : C12H12N2O3