English (Paleontology)
Dipterus [correct]
CONT: "Dipterus" looked like a fringe-fin until it opened its mouth. Then it revealed greatly reduced faws, nostrils at the edge of the jaws, and broad, ridged teeth... The most significant feature of "Dipterus" is inferred from the fact that teeth and skull bones link it to the living lungfish.
French (Paléontologie)
Dipterus [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les Dipneustes apparaissent au Dévonien inférieur [...] Ils se diversifient abondamment au Dévonien moyen et supérieur et marquent une tendance à se confiner dans les faciès d'eau douce; exemple : «Dipterus» [...] dont la voûte palatine portait des plaques dentaires; aussi semble-t-il avoir été herbivore.