English (Applications of Automation)
marsupial docking
OBS: Marsupial robots act as a family. Like a kangaroo, a large mother robot carries one or more smaller child robots. The mother provides a docking platform to load and unload her "kids".
French (Automatisation et applications)
amarrage marsupial [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: [Le] mode "marsupial". Les robots se comportent comme une famille, une mère robot transportant des enfants robots plus petits. Elle leur offre une plate-forme servant aussi de base arrière.