English (Spacecraft; Optical Telecommunications)
quadrant photo multiplier [correct]; quadrant photomultiplier [correct]
CONT: The SHAD instrument was designed and built to measure the dispersion of starlight through the earths limb as a method of accurately determining spacecraft position.... Instrument highlights include :... 16 second narrow field camera using quadrant photomultiplier...
French (Engins spatiaux; Télécommunications optiques)
photomultiplicateur à quatre photocathodes [nom masculin]