English (Statistics; Chemistry)
relative standard deviation [correct, voir observation]; coefficient of variation [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: The standard deviation, s, divided by the mean, x, of the series. It is preferably expressed as a decimal fraction.
OBS: "coefficient of variation" is a relative measure of dispersion; this is used to compare the dispersion of distributions having different expected values.
French (Statistique; Chimie)
écart-type relatif [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; coefficient de variabilité [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Écart-type divisé par la moyenne de la série.
OBS: Symbole : Sr. On recommande de présenter l'écart-type relatif sous la forme d'une fraction décimale.
OBS: On doit éviter l'usage de l'expression «coefficient de variabilité» à la place d'«écart-type relatif».
Spanish (Estadística; Química)
desviación típica relativa [nom féminin]