English (Toxicology)
toxic potential [correct]; toxic potency [normalisé]
DEF: The measure of the amount of toxicant required to elicit a specific toxic effect.
OBS: The smaller the amount of toxicant required, the greater the toxic potency.
OBS: toxic potency: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Toxicologie)
potentiel toxique [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Mesure de la quantité de toxique requise pour obtenir un effet toxique spécifique.
OBS: Plus petite est la quantité de toxique requise, plus grand est le potentiel toxique.
OBS: potentiel toxique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.