English (Aircraft Systems)
fault containment [correct]
DEF: Measure of the extent to which the system prohibits errors and/or failures from propagating from the source throughout the system(i. e., a ripple effect).
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
confinement des erreurs [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Par confinement des erreurs, l'on entend la limitation d'une erreur, ainsi que de la défaillance qui l'a causée, à la zone de travail où l'erreur s'est produite.