English (Nuclear Plant Safety; Nuclear Power Stations)
event free day reset [correct]; EFDR [correct]; event-free day reset [correct]; EFDR [correct]; EFDR
CONT: Accepted nearly industry-wide, Event Free Day Resets(EFDR) measure the effectiveness of organizational programs in reducing the frequency of significant events... An EFDR is declared when a human performance error occurs which results in an event with serious consequences. We will then count the number of AECL [Atomic Energy of Canada Limited] resets through the year and benchmark our performance with others in the nuclear industry.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires; Centrales nucléaires)
remise à zéro du compte de jours sans incident [proposition, nom féminin]