English (Personnel and Job Evaluation)
design intent [correct]
DEF: A section of the UCS Supplementary Application Guidelines that explains what each element was designed to measure. It helps the evaluator to identify the key information in the work description.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
intention du concept [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Section des Lignes directrices supplémentaires d'application qui décrit ce que chaque élément vise à mesurer. Elle aide l'évaluateur à cerner l'information clé des descriptions de travail.