English (Atomic Physics)
recoil atom [correct]
CONT: Conventional experiments measure the distribution of scattered electrons following a collision but, for light atomic targets such as helium, it is also possible to obtain this information from the distribution of recoiling atoms. Design, construction and testing of components for a new electron spectrometer, incorporating a spin-polarised electron source and a position-sensitive, time-of-flight, recoil atom detector is underway.
French (Physique atomique)
atome de recul [nom masculin]
DEF: Atome mis en mouvement par suite d'une collision ou de l'éjection d'une autre particule.