English (Chemical Engineering; Geology; Statistics)
degree of sorting [correct]
OBS: A measure of the spread or range of variation of the particle-size distribution in a sediment. It is defined statistically as the extent to which the particles are dispersed on either side of the average : the wider the spread, the poorer is the sorting.
French (Génie chimique; Géologie; Statistique)
degré de classement [correct]
OBS: Le degré de classement est l'expression de l'extension des diamètres en dessus et en dessous du diamètre moyen. Plus l'extension est grande, plus le classement est mauvais.