English (Surveying; Mathematical Geography; Trigonometry)
trilateration [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A method of determining the relative position of objects using the geometry of triangles in a similar fashion as triangulation.
CONT: Where ... all the sides are measured in high-order work, the technique is called trilateration.
OBS: Unlike triangulation, which uses angle measurements(together with at least one known distance) to calculate the subject's location, trilateration uses the known locations of two or more reference points, and the measured distance between the subject and each reference point.
OBS: trilateration: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Arpentage; Géographie mathématique; Trigonométrie)
trilatération [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
CONT: La trilatération est une méthode mathématique permettant de déterminer la position relative d'un point en utilisant la géométrie des triangles tout comme la triangulation. Mais contrairement à cette dernière, qui utilise les angles et les distances pour positionner un point, la trilatération utilise les distances entre un minimum de deux points de références.
OBS: La trilatération est notamment utilisée par le système de positionnement par satellites américain Global positioning system (GPS).
OBS: trilatération : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.