English (Visual Disorders; Optical Glass)
radial edge thickness [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The thickness of the contact lens measured normal to the front surface at a specified distance, x, from the edge.
OBS: radial edge thickness: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Troubles de la vision; Verres d'optique)
épaisseur radiale du bord [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Épaisseur de la lentille de contact mesurée perpendiculairement à la face avant à une distance x spécifiée du bord.
OBS: épaisseur radiale du bord : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.