English (Electric Power Distribution)
transmission route length [correct]; distribution route length [correct]
DEF: The distance between the end points of an overhead line or underground line, horizontally projected and measured along the route axis.
French (Distribution électrique)
longueur du tracé [correct, nom féminin]; longueur géographique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Longueur de la projection horizontale sur le tracé de la distance entre les extrémités d'une ligne aérienne ou d'un circuit.