English (Geological Research and Exploration; Mining Operations)
flat jack [correct]
DEF: A hollow steel cushion formed of two almost flat discs, welded around the edge, which is inflated under controlled pressure.
DEF: A hydraulic pressure device used to impose measured load on a support on rock in situ.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Exploitation minière)
vérin plat [nom masculin]