English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
overload of a measuring instrument; measuring instrument overload [proposition]
DEF: Overload of a measuring instrument : a) For measuring instruments other than meters : the value of that part of the quantity measured which exceeds the maximum capacity of the instrument. b) For meters : the value of that part of the load which exceeds the maximum load of the meter.
OBS: 1. The expression "maximum permissible overload" is used to denote the limiting value permitted for the overload. 2. A distinction is made between "short term" and "long term" overloads.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
surcharge d'un instrument de mesurage [correct, nom féminin]; surcharge d'un instrument de mesure [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Surcharge d'un instrument de mesurage : a) pour les instruments de mesurage autres que les compteurs : valeur de la partie de la grandeur mesurée qui excède la portée maximale de l'instrument. b) pour les compteurs : valeur de la partie de la charge qui excède la charge maximale du compteur.
OBS: 1. Pour la limite de la valeur tolérée de la surcharge, on utilise la dénomination «surcharge maximale tolérée». 2. On distingue les surcharges de «courte durée» et de «longue durée».
OBS: surcharge d'un instrument de mesurage : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.