English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
strength loss [correct]
CONT: soil burial test : A test of resistance of textile materials to certain microorganisms present in soil. The samples are buried in soil for an extended period, then removed and measured for strength loss.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
perte de solidité [correct, nom féminin]