English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
soil burial test [correct]
DEF: soil burial test : A test of resistance of textile materials to certain microorganisms present in soil. The samples are buried in soil for an extended period, then removed and measured for strength loss.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
essai par enfouissement dans le sol [correct, nom masculin]