English (Chemistry)
peak area method [correct]
DEF: [In atomic spectroscopy], a method of peak analysis in which a peak area is calculated by subtracting an estimate of the underlying continuum in a relevant part of a measured spectrum.
French (Chimie)
méthode de la surface des pics [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: [En spectroscopie atomique], [...] méthode d'analyse de pic [...] [utilisée pour calculer] la surface du pic en soustrayant une évaluation du continuum sous-jacent d'une portion pertinente du spectre enregistré.