English (Measuring Instruments)
pyrometer probe
DEF: A device comprising a thermocouple or a thermometer resistor and arranged so that it can easily be inserted and fixed in the part of a machine or apparatus of which the temperature is to be measured while in operation.
French (Appareils de mesure)
sonde pyrométrique [nom féminin]