English (Scientific Instruments; Atomic Physics)
extrapolation ionization chamber [correct]
DEF: An ionization chamber so designed that volume, electrode separation, or some other factor can be varied in suitable steps for measurement purposes; the resulting measured values are plotted in appropriate form and the desired result is obtained by extrapolation of the curve.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique atomique)
chambre d'ionisation à extrapolation [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Chambre d'ionisation dont on peut fair varier l'une des caractéristiques - le plus souvent la distance entre les électrodes pour - permettre l'extrapolation de ses indications à un volume de chambre nul.