English (Advanced Technology Weapons; Electronic Circuits Technology; Lasers and Masers)
pickoff electrodes [correct]
CONT: Clearance between the outer surface of the resonator and a series of electrodes arranged around the inner surface of the forcer housing is a few tenths of a millimetre, while the clearance between the inner surface of the resonator and a circular array of pickoff electrodes is similar.
French (Armes de haute technicité; Technologie des circuits électroniques; Masers et lasers)
électrodes d'éxcitation électrostatique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Le résonateur est soumis à une excitation électrostatique par une couronne d'électrodes (le jeu est de quelques dixièmes de millimètres) tandis qu'une autre couronne d'électrodes détectrice mesure l'amplitude et la position relative des zones de flexion.