English (Plans and Specifications (Construction))
orders of size [correct]
OBS: Reference is made to three ranges of sizes used in building; Small-approximately between a millimetre and a decimetre. Medium-approximately between a decimetre and a metre. Large-approximately from a metre upward.
French (Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction))
ordres de grandeur
OBS: Dans le bâtiment, on utilise trois ordres de grandeur: les grandeurs d'ordre inférieur comprises entre 1 mm et 1 dm; les grandeurs intermédiaires comprises entre 1 dm et 1 m; les grandeurs d'ordre supérieur, au-dessus de 1 m.