English (Types of Wood; String Instruments)
stringed instrument wood [correct]; wood for string instruments [correct]; string instrument wood [proposition]
CONT: MILO has proved to be an excellent stringed instrument wood, producing deep resonant bass tones. Combines well with top woods such as Spruce, Cedar, and Sequoia Redwood.
CONT: Shigeru Yoshikawa (2007) Acoustical classification of wood for string instruments, The Journal of the Acoustical Society of America, Vol. 122, nr.1, pp: 574-580, 2007.
OBS: Most musical instrument wood is dried to a 7% to 10% moisture content. However, the wood will forever allow moisture to pass into and out of its structure. Each variety of wood has what is called its equilibrium moisture content (EMC). This is the moisture level at which the wood is at rest naturally at a given atmospheric temperature and humidity. It is not constant. When the air is wetter, there will be moisture absorbed by the wood to a new wetter level, which is not the same amount as the moisture level in the air.
French (Sortes de bois; Instruments de musique à cordes)
bois de lutherie [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Bois destiné à la fabrication des instruments de musique à cordes.
CONT: Nos stages ont lieu dans notre atelier de lutherie, spécialement aménagé sur le site de notre scierie spécialisée dans le débit de bois de lutherie [...]