English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Silk-Screen Printing)
overpressure [correct]
DEF: The thickness of packing the plate or blanket above the level of the cylinder bearer of the press.
OBS: Some overpressure is needed to provide enough printing pressure to overcome the roughness of the blanket or paper and give good Print smoothness. Usually expressed in mils, points or micrometers.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Sérigraphie)
pression excessive [proposition, nom féminin]