English (Gas and Oil Heating; Taps and Plumbing Accessories)
travel coefficient [correct]
DEF: The ratio between the flow at a given valve stem position and the flow through the valve at its wide open position; expressed as a decimal fraction.
CONT: If a valve having a lift of one inch passes 100 gal/min when fully open and passes 66 gal/min at a valve lift of. 5-inch, this valve is said to have a. 66 valve travel coefficient at a. 5-inch lift. Valve travel coefficients can be read directly from any plot showing valve flow characteristics.
French (Chauffage au gaz et au mazout; Robinetterie et accessoires)
coefficient de débit en fonction de la position de la tige de manœuvre [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: tige de manœuvre : Tige de certains robinets assurant une liaison mécanique avec l'obturateur, de façon à permettre d'établir ou de suspendre l'écoulement d'un fluide.