English (Geophysics; Geological Prospecting)
pulsed neutron log [correct]; pulsed-neutron-capture log [correct]; pulsed-neutron survey [correct]; Neutron Lifetime Log [correct, marque de commerce]; NLL [correct, marque de commerce]; NLL; Thermal Decay Time log [correct, marque de commerce]; TDT log [correct, marque de commerce]; TDT log
DEF: A specialized radioactivity log of neutron-gamma log type. A neutron generator produces short bursts of high-energy neutrons (about 14 MeV), which are slowed in the borehole and nearby rocks to thermal energy level (about 0.025 eV); capture by nuclei (especially chlorine) results in gamma-ray emissions. The log is used in cased oil wells to determine changes in fluid saturation during oil production.
OBS: [This log] is marketed under several names, e. g. Neutron Lifetime Log, Thermal Decay Time Log.
French (Géophysique; Prospection géologique)
diagraphie de relaxation neutronique [correct, nom féminin]; diagraphie de neutrons pulsés [correct, nom féminin]; Neutron Lifetime Log [correct, marque de commerce]; Thermal Decaytime Log [correct, marque de commerce]
CONT: [La] diagraphie de neutrons pulsés [...] est appelée «Neutron Lifetime Log» (NLL) par Dresser-Atlas et «Thermal Decaytime Log» (TDT) par Schlumberger. Des neutrons très rapides (14 MeV) sont émis par impulsions de 20 à 30 microsecondes avec une récurrence de 1 000 impulsions par seconde. Les sondes sont de type cylindrique et leur position dans le sondage est indifférente.
CONT: Les diagraphies de relaxation neutroniques TDT ou NLL sont employées pour [...] suivre l'évolution des réservoirs durant la production; évaluer la porosité à travers le tubage; identifier les fluides, eau, gaz, huile.
OBS: Neutron Lifetime Log : Dénomination d'une diagraphie de neutrons pulsés.