English (Geophysics)
neutron-density log [correct, voir observation]; neutron density log [correct]
CONT: radioactivity logs : Any of several types of geophysical measurements taken in bore holes using either the natural radioactivity in the rocks, or the effects of radiation on the rocks to determine the lithology or other characteristics of the rocks in the walls of the borehole.(Examples : Natural gamma radiation log; neutron density log).
OBS: neutron-density log: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géophysique)
diagraphie neutron-densité [voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: diagraphie neutron-densité : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.