English (General Vocabulary; Translation (General))
secure [verbe]
CONT: Gross fiscal savings of $13. 6 billion in 1996-97 will be realized, as a result of the measures presented in this budget. The cost of the new initiatives proposed in this budget amounts to $2. 7 billion in 1996-97. As a result, net fiscal savings secured in this budget amount to $10. 9 billion in 1996-97.
French (Vocabulaire général; Traduction (Généralités))
obtenir [verbe]
CONT: Des économies brutes de $13.6 milliards seront réalisées en 1996-97 grâce aux mesures présentées dans ce budget. Le coût des nouvelles initiatives proposées dans le budget s'élève à $2.7 milliards en 1996-97. Par conséquent, les économies nettes obtenues par ce budget se chiffrent à $10.9 milliards en 1996-97.