English (Translation (General); Human Diseases)
"non-HIV AIDS"
CONT: A MYSTERIOUS immune deficiency syndrome in people not infected with HIV is extremely rare, scientist have concluded. Reports of the syndrome, dubbed "non-HIV AIDS", caused a furore [at] last July's AIDS conference in Amsterdam, but after extensive research scientists have come up with no evidence that it is new, nor that it is linked with any infectious agent.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Maladies humaines)
SIDA non causé par le VIH [proposition, nom masculin]; SIDA non lié au VIH [proposition, nom masculin]