English (Law of Estates (common law))
executor and trustee [correct]; executor-trustee [correct]
CONT: The office of executor... is not on all fours with that of a trustee and on that account in most wills persons are appointed "executor and trustee"... If an "executor and trustee" dies without appointing an executor and he is the sole surviving executor of the testator, whether or not his administrator is entitled to complete the trusts interrupted by the executor's death will depend on whether or not the executor was, as to the property concerned, still an executor, or whether, having completed the duties of executor, he had become a trustee. If he was a trustee, then until the appointment of new trustees, the administrator of his estate may, by statute, carry on the trusts.
French (Droit successoral (common law))
exécuteur testamentaire et fiduciaire [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: exécuteur testamentaire : Personne à qui l'auteur d'un testament a confié le soin de veiller à l'exécution de celui-ci.