English (Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
prospective damages [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Future damages that, based on the facts pleaded and proved by the plaintiff, can reasonably be expected to occur.
CONT: The operation of the St. Andrews dam, constructed downstream by the federal government between 1903 and 1910 resulted in the gradual erosion of the river bank and forced the plaintiff in 1986, to abandon her home and to construct a new one farther away from the river. The plaintiff in this action, initially representative in nature, claimed damages for past injury. She also claimed in nuisance, seeking declarations tha there was a continuing nuisance, as to breach of duty and as to interference with riparian rights, and prospective damages.
OBS: prospective damages: Term used in the plural.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
dommages-intérêts potentiels [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: dommages-intérêts potentiels: Terme pluriel d'usage.