English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting)
open a branch office [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: The new schedule will commit Canada to : maintaining its existing open regime for banking, insurance and securities services; allowing foreign banks to establish in Canada through branch offices, once legislation implementing the new branching regime is passed legislation; and once legislation is passed, removing the requirement for foreign bank subsidiaries operating in Canada and originating from a non-NAFTA country to seek authorization before opening additional branch offices.
OBS: Terminology found in the 1999 Federal Budget.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques)
ouvrir une succursale [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: Dans sa nouvelle liste, le Canada s'engage : à maintenir son régime ouvert actuel en ce qui concerne les services offerts dans les domaines des banques, de l'assurance et service dans les domaine des valeurs mobilières; à permettre aux banques étrangères de s'établir au Canada via l'établissement de succursales, une fois que la loi sur le nouveau régime des succursales aura été adoptée, à abolir l'exigence selon laquelle les filiales de banques étrangères exploitées au Canada, en provenance d'un pays qui n'est pas partie à l'ALENA, doivent obtenir une autorisation avant d'ouvrir de nouvelles succursales.
OBS: Terminologie extraite du Budget 1999.