English (National History)
New England Planters [correct, pluriel]
CONT: After the Acadians were expelled from the region in 1755, Nova Scotia was hungry for settlers. It was also then safe for settlement, or so Governor Charles Lawrence proclaimed in 1758, looking especially to Great Britain and New England. The first group to immigrate after the expulsion of the Acadians were the New England Planters.
OBS: "Planters" is an Elizabethan term meaning "colonists."
French (Histoires nationales)
Planters de la Nouvelle-Angleterre [nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: Mais ce patrimoine, constitué des meilleures terres d'Amérique du Nord, avait été partagé entre les Planters de la Nouvelle-Angleterre.