English (Corporate Economics)
screw-driver car industry [correct]; screwdriver car industry [correct]
CONT: British Leyland(BL) is launching a new medium-sized car on April 25, 1984. It is hoped that this will help BL compete in the fleet-car market. British automakers are experiencing a recovery, but there is still the danger of becoming a screw-driver car industry. Graphs show percentage made in Britain and United Kingdom market share.
French (Économie de l'entreprise)
industrie de l'automobile de second ordre [proposition, nom féminin]