English (Chemistry)
ammonium ion [correct]; NH4+ ion [correct, voir observation]; ammonium cation [proposition]; NH4+ cation [proposition, voir observation]
CONT: Except for several complex species such as ammonium chloroplatinate,(NH4) 2PtCl6, ammonium salts are very soluble in water. In aqueous solutions, they ionize to produce the ammonium ion, NH4+, and an acid anion. Solutions of ammonium salts of strong or moderately strong acids are acidic as a result of hydrolysis of the ammonium ion.
CONT: In addition to the familiar molecular acids, two classes of ionic acids emerge from the new definition [Bronsted-Lowry]. The second and more interesting class consists of positively charged ions (cations), such as ammonium ion ... which can be derived by the addition of a proton to a molecular base, in this case ammonia (NH3).
OBS: Every cation is necessarily an ion; anion must be either a cation or an anion.
OBS: Chemical formula: NH4+
French (Chimie)
ion ammonium NH4 [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; ion ammonium [correct, nom masculin]; ion NH4+ [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; cation ammonium NH4+ [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; cation ammonium [correct, nom masculin]; cation NH4 [voir observation, nom masculin]
CONT: ammonium [...] : Chimie organique. Nom générique des cations organiques [...] résultant du remplacement d'un ou de plusieurs atomes d'hydrogène dans le cation ammonium NH4+ par des radicaux carbonés monovalents.
OBS: Formule chimique : NH4+
OBS: pluriel : des ions ammonium et des cations ammonium.