English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
cam-lift [correct, adjectif]
CONT: Sound isolation rooms are advertised for the medical and life sciences for audiological examination and psycho/bioacoustic research. The rooms contain the following features; improved noise-reduction and sound-absorption characteristics; noise isolation classes(NIC) of 50 and 75 dB; flush-mounted Noise-Lock cam-lift doors....
OBS: On cam-lift doors, the hinges work on the basis of cams: the door lifts upward when opened.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
à ouverture sur cames [proposition, adjectif]