English (Military (General); Internet and Telematics)
Defense Data Network [correct]; DDN [correct]
DEF: The network of networks used by the US Military, connecting with the Internet in some places and not in others.
OBS: See also DDN NIC.
OBS: UD-1 1994: U.S. Department of National Defense Dictionary of Military and Associated Terms. Includes U.S. acronyms and abbreviations and NATO terms (English only).
French (Militaire (Généralités); Internet et télématique)
réseau DDN [proposition, nom masculin]