English (Air Pollution)
sulphur dioxide emission [correct]; sulfur dioxide emission [proposition]
CONT: While much emphasis has been placed on reducing sulphur dioxide emissions, NOx emissions must also viewed with concern due to their contribution to the pH depression associated with the snowpack melt episodes.
OBS: sulphur: n. var., now esp. Brit., sp. of sulfur.
French (Pollution de l'air)
émission de dioxyde de soufre [nom féminin]