English (Chemical Engineering; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Air Pollution)
gas reburning process [correct]; reburning [correct]; reburning process [correct]; overfire [correct]; reductive reburning
DEF: ... a secondary NOxx</sub> control technology that consists in using fuel as a reactant which will react with NO molecules[, the] reaction [being] brought about by injecting a set amount of fuel into the downstream of the primary combustion at a high temperature.
CONT: [The] burning of any kind is responsible for the production of nitrogen oxides by reaction with air ... These nitrogen oxides emitted into the atmosphere are the cause of various forms of pollution [such as] acid rain. ... to reduce or eliminate nitrogen oxides ... we know a process called reductive reburning or overfire. This method comprises injecting a hydrocarbon according to operating conditions very precise, downstream of a first combustion in which nitrogen oxides are produced.
French (Génie chimique; Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Pollution de l'air)
surcombustion réductrice [correct, nom féminin]; recombustion réductrice [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Procédé consistant à ajouter, dans les gaz brûlés résultant de la combustion à haute température d’un combustible fossile, une petite quantité de combustible, afin de provoquer la réduction en azote des oxydes d’azote présents dans ces gaz.
OBS: surcombustion réductrice : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 25 avril 2014.