English (Military Administration; Land Forces)
out of commission [correct, verbe]
CONT: While such an integrated uniform could provide more than adequate protection for most nuclear, biological and chemical warfare conditions, problems arise when the inevitable decontamination process has to be undertaken following an attack : unless there are sufficient spare uniforms ready to hand out, a soldier could be out of commission for the duration of the lengthy decontamination and laundering processes.
French (Administration militaire; Forces terrestres)
être indisponible [correct]; ne pas être en service actif
CONT: À moins de disposer de tenues de rechange en quantités suffisantes, les troupes ayant subi une attaque NBC seraient indisponibles durant les longues opérations de lavage et de décontamination, lesquelles nécessiteraient par ailleurs des équipements et des personnels spécialisés.