English (Nuclear Fission Reactors; CBRNE Weapons; Atomic Physics)
mixed fission products [correct, pluriel]
DEF: The aggregate of radioactive isotopes resulting from the fission reaction, usually of uranium or plutonium, in a nuclear weapon or nuclear reactor.
CONT: Tritium (H-3) and mixed fission products (MFP) and mixed activation products (MAP) are reported in terms of total Beta radioactivity and total Alpha radioactivity.
OBS: Most often used in the plural form.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Armes CBRNE; Physique atomique)
produits mixtes de fission [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; produits de fission mixtes [proposition, nom masculin, pluriel]; produits de fission mélangés [à éviter, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: L'emploi du singulier est rare.
Spanish (Reactores nucleares de fisión; Armas QBRNE; Física atómica)
productos de fisión mixtos [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; productos de fisión mezclados [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]