English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials; Applications of Automation)
remote tank inspection system [correct]
CONT: Four years ago, Soviet officials expressed interest to Carnegie-Mellon University's Field Robotics Center in using robots to venture inside the crippled Chernobyl nuclear reactor. J. Todd Simonds, Red Whitaker and Chris Fromme set up Redzone Inc. to respond.... Now Redzone is preparing to ship its next hazardous waste robot, a machine called a remote tank inspection system, to an Energy Department hazardous waste program in Hanford, Wash. After testing, the robot will eventually use its snakelike 43-foot arm to inspect and clean up a radioactive waste dump in Idaho.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires; Automatisation et applications)
téléinspection de bassin [proposition, nom féminin]; système d'inspection en bassin éloigné [proposition, nom masculin]