English (Biotechnology)
sequence specific DNA binding ligand [proposition]
CONT: Molecular endocrinology and gene expression. Functional organization of the estrogen receptor and its involvement in mammary carcinogenesis. Estrogens and estrogen antagonists represent a group of clinically useful hormones and drugs that act through a nuclear receptor to modulate the transcriptional activity of a set of genes involved most notably in female reproductive physiology. The receptor for estrogens belongs to a superfamily of intracellular receptors that mediate the effects of the other gonadal and adrenal steroids, retinoids, thyroid hormones, and vitamin D. Common features shared by the intracellular receptors include organization into discrete functional domains responsible for ligand recognition, sequence-specific DNA binding, nuclear localization, and activation of transcription.
French (Biotechnologie)
ligand séquence-spécifique [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les profils ou patterns compositionnels des génomes des vertébrés. Histogrammes montrant les quantités relatives, les densités de flottaison modales et les niveaux des GC des composants majeurs de l'ADN chez le xénope, le poulet, la souris et l'homme, estimés après le fractionnement d'ADN par centrifugation préparative en gradient de densité en présence de ligands séquence-spécifiques.