English (Genetics)
polyhedrin negative recombinant [correct]
CONT: A baculovirus transfer vector was constructed using a cloned copy of the autography californica nuclear polyhedrosis virus(AcNPV) polyhedrin gene. The ATG translation initiation codon and 32 bases of the polyhedrin mRNA 5’ leader sequences were deleted and replaced with a cDNA clone of the A/PR/8/34 influenza virus haemagglutinin(HA) gene. The hybrid HA/polyhedrin gene was transferred to AcNPV and polyhedrin-negative recombinants identified which expressed HA activity.
OBS: Extracted from the Pascal data base.
French (Génétique)
recombinant n'exprimant pas la polyédrine [correct, proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: La polyédrine, protéine d'un virus, n'est pas exprimé dans le recombinant génétique
OBS: Proposition d'un biologiste au ministère de la Santé et du Bien-Etre, Canada.