English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
defeasible interest [correct]
OBS: An ... interest in property is said to be defeasible when it is subject to be defeated by the operation of a condition subsequent or conditional limitation. Thus ... an interest followed by a conditional limitation is defeasible on the performance of the condition. (Jowitt’s, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 579).
OBS: defeasance : the rendering null.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
intérêt anéantissable [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: intérêt anéantissable : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).