English (Law of Obligations (civil law); Legal System; Law of Contracts (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
invalid [correct, adjectif, Canada, Ontario]; void [correct, adjectif, Canada, Nouveau-Brunswick, Ontario]; null [Ontario, Québec]; null and void [à éviter, voir observation, Canada, Ontario]; void and of no effect [à éviter, voir observation, Ontario]; void and of none effect [à éviter, voir observation]; totally void [à éviter, voir observation]; absolutely null [à éviter, voir observation]; completely void [à éviter, voir observation]
OBS: void and of no(ne) effect: This doublet is quite redundant. If the phrase must be used, modern idiom requires "void and of no effect" (and not "void and of none effect").
OBS: The phrases "totally void" and "completely void" are redundancies... "Null and void" is questionable as a doublet, "void" itself being perfectly strong.
OBS: null and void : Having no force; invalid.
OBS: null and void : Terms and observation reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil); Théorie du droit; Droit des contrats (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
nul [correct, Canada, Nouveau-Brunswick, Ontario]; frappé de nullité [correct, Nouveau-Brunswick, Québec]; nul d'une nullité absolue [voir observation, Ontario]; nul de nullité absolue [correct]; nul et non avenu [voir observation]; caduc [correct]; nul et sans effet [voir observation, Ontario]; entaché de nullité [correct]; sans effet [Ontario]; sans valeur [Ontario]; inopposable [Canada]; invalide [Canada]; non valide [Ontario]; nul et de nul effet [correct]; nul à toutes fins que de droit [correct]; nul, non avenu et sans effet [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: Se dit, dès le moment où existe le vice qui l'affecte, de l'acte qui, en raison de ce vice, encourt l'annulation et dont il n'y a pas lieu de tenir compte.
OBS: 33 bis. Archaïsmes pléonastiques. [...] La contraction est moins indiquée quand l'expression tautologique fait partie de la langue courante : [...] nul et non avenu; [...]
Spanish (Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil); Régimen jurídico; Derecho de contratos (common law); Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
nulo [correct]; nulo de pleno derecho [correct]; nulo y sin efecto [correct]; sin valor [correct]
CONT: Todo acto nulo es ineficaz.
OBS: Ahora bien, como señala Alcaraz, uno de los principales rasgos que conforman el inglés jurídico es su redundancia expresiva, que se nota en muchas construcciones en que se repiten términos que son sinónimos parciales (por ejemplo "null and void", pero también "sole and exclusive", "aid and abet", "final and conclusive", etcétera).
OBS: nulo, nulo y sin efecto, sin valor, írrito: Términos, contexto y observación reproducidos del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.