English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Measurements of Electricity)
deflection potentiometer
DEF: A potentiometer in which the null device is replaced by a measuring instrument on which can be read the last figures of the value of the potential difference which is to be measured
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Mesures de grandeurs électriques)
potentiomètre à déviation [nom masculin]