English (Plane Geometry)
Cartesian plane [correct, nom]
CONT: The Cartesian plane is a plane surface defined by the intersection of two perpendicular number lines.
French (Géométrie plane)
plan cartésien [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le plan cartésien est une surface plane définie par l'intersection de deux droites numériques perpendiculaires.