English (General Vocabulary; Translation (General))
assign responsibilities [correct, verbe]
CONT: The Treasury Board is assigned responsibilities by a number of other Acts, usually as part of an approval process.
French (Vocabulaire général; Traduction (Généralités))
conférer des responsabilités [verbe]
CONT: Plusieurs autres lois confèrent des responsabilités au Conseil du Trésor habituellement aux fins d'approbation.